Members of the New South Wales Legislative Council, 1967–1970

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

This is a list of members of the New South Wales Legislative Council from 1967 to 1970. At this time the Council was not directly elected, but was chosen by a joint sitting of the New South Wales Parliament.

Name Party Years in office
Harold Ahern Liberal 1949–1973
Alexander Alam ALP 1925–1958, 1963–1973
Alexander Armstrong 5 Country 1952–1969
Evelyn Barron ALP 1964–1976
Norman Boland Independent Labor 1966–1970
Fred Bowen ALP 1966–1976
Arthur Bridges 4 Liberal 1946–1968
Roger de Bryon-Faes Liberal 1961–1981
Sir Harry Budd Country 1946–1978
Cedric Cahill Labor 1954–1973
Cyril Cahill Independent Labor 1949–1977
Jim Cahill ALP 1965–1970
John Carter 3 Country 1955–1968
Hector Clayton Independent 1937–1973
Harry Cockerill ALP 1959–1973
Col Colborne ALP 1949–1973
Leo Connellan 7 Country 1969–1970, 1970–1981
William Coulter ALP 1947–1978
Jack Crawford 8 Country 1970–1970
Chris Dalton ALP 1943–1970
Margaret Davis Liberal 1967–1978
Reg Downing ALP 1940–1972
Robert Erskine ALP 1949–1973
Stanley Eskell Liberal 1958–1978
Dick Evans 6 Liberal 1969–1978
Otway Falkiner Country 1946–1978
Herbert FitzSimons 8 Country 1955–1970
John Fuller Country 1961–1978
Eileen Furley Liberal 1962–1976
Harry Gardiner Independent Labor 1960–1974
Walter Geraghty ALP 1961–1978
Thomas Gleeson Independent Labor 1946–1975
Trevor Gordon ALP 1964–1976
Frederick Hewitt Liberal 1955–1976
Reginald Jackson 7 ALP 1950–1969
Sir Asher Joel Country 1958–1978
Geoffrey Keighley Country 1965–1978
Jim Kenny 2 ALP 1948–1967
John Kenny Independent Labor 1955–1970
Christopher Love ALP 1955–1970
Jim Maloney ALP 1941–1972
Richmond Manyweathers 3 Country 1968–1978
Ralph Marsh ALP 1962–1976
John McIntosh Country 1964–1971
Thomas McKay Liberal 1966–1978
Herb McPherson ALP 1964–1981
William Murray ALP 1952–1976
Lindsay North ALP 1964–1976
Hubert O'Connell 2 Independent Labor 1967–1971
Clyde Packer Liberal 1964–1976
John Paterson Liberal 1958–1970
William Peters ALP 1959–1978
Graham Pratten Country 1937–1976
Anne Press Independent Labor/Liberal 1 1959–1978
Bernard Riley 4 Liberal 1968–1973
Edna Roper ALP 1958–1978
Amelia Rygate ALP 1961–1978
Lawrence Schofield 6 ALP 1967–1969
Perceval Shipton Liberal 1964–1972
Adrian Solomons 5 Country 1969–1991
Frank Spicer Country 1925–1973
Gavin Sutherland ALP 1956–1970
Norman Thom ALP 1950–1978
Eben Vickery Country 1967–1974
Sir Edward Warren Liberal 1955–1978
John Weir ALP 1949–1973
Ernest Gerard Wright ALP 1943–1973
1 Independent Labor MLC Anne Press joined the Liberal Party on 13 August 1967.
2 Labor MLC Jim Kenny died on 12 October 1967. Independent Labor candidate Hubert O'Connell was elected as his replacement on 16 November 1967.
3 Country MLC John Carter resigned on 18 March 1968. Country candidate Richmond Manyweathers was elected as his replacement on 11 April 1968.
4 Liberal MLC Arthur Bridges died on 22 May 1968. Liberal candidate Bernard Riley was elected as his replacement on 29 August 1968.
5 Country MLC Alexander Armstrong was expelled on 25 February 1969. Country candidate Adrian Solomons was elected as his replacement on 12 March 1969.
6 Labor MLC Lawrence Schofield died on 14 June 1969. Liberal candidate Dick Evans was elected as his replacement on 28 August 1969.
7 Labor MLC Reginald Jackson died on 16 August 1969. Country candidate Leo Connellan was elected as his replacement on 5 September 1969.
8 Country MLC Herbert FitzSimons died on 31 January 1970. Country candidate Jack Crawford was elected as his replacement on 25 February 1970.